adsense

Monday, March 09, 2015

AMVCA 2015 and Nollywood (Full winners list)


Nollywood won a great percentage of the awards at the AMVCA Africa's largest movie-making market, it won most of the awards at this year's Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards 2015 (AMVCA 2015) which was held in Lagos, Nigeria.

The AMVCA honours achievements in African film and TV, but this year’s event was almost a wholly Nigerian affair, in terms of individual awards, Nigerian script writer, Thunder Babalola, won both ‘Best Comedy Writer’ for ‘The meeting’ and ‘Best Drama Writer’ for ‘October 1'. Those two movies, were also the biggest winners of the night, carting a combined total of 14 awards. The Kunkle Afolayan-produced ‘October 1′, a pre-Independence Nigeria movie won in 9 different categories.

The event which was held at the Eko Hotel and Suites in Lagos pulled a large audience of celebrities, fans and movie watchers.

Here is the full list of winners below:

Best Actor in a Comedy – Femi Jacobs – The Meeting

Best Actress in a Comedy – Rita Dominic – The Meeting

Best Actor in a Drama – OC Ukeje – Confusion Na Wa

Best Actress in a Drama – Kehinde Bankole – October 1

Best Art Director (Movie/ TV) – Pat Nebo – October 1

Best Cinematographer (Movie/ TV) – Stanlee Ohikhuare –
Verdict

Best Comedy Writer (Movie/ TV) – Tunde Babalola – The
Meeting

Best Costume Designer (Movie/ TV) – Deola Sagoe &
Obijie Oru – October 1

Best Documentary – Yvonne Bassey – The Gift of The
Nile

Best Drama Writer (Movie/ TV) – Tunde Babalola –
October 1

Best Lighting Designer – Lanre Omofaiye – October 1


Best Local Language Hausa – Hafizu Bello & Abubakar
Bashir – Bincike

Best Local Language Igbo – Obi Emelonye – Onye Ozi
(The Messenger)

Best Local Language Swahili – Sarika Hemi Lakhani –
Veve

Best Local Language Yoruba – Fathia Balogun – Iya
Alalake

Best Make Up Artist – Sacred Lola Maja – October 1

Best Movie (Comedy) – Mildred Okwo & Rita Dominic –
The Meeting

Best Movie (Drama) – Steve Gukas – A Place in The
Stars

Best Movie Director – Kunle Afolayan – October 1

Best New Media Online Video – Imoh Umoren – Hard
Times

Best Movie of 2014 – Kunle Afolayan – October 1

Best Short Film – Ekene Mekwunye – Oblivious

Best Sound Editing – Kulanen Ikyo – October 1

Best Video Editor – Victoria Akujobi – Reflections

Best Supporting Actress – Linda Ejiofor – The Meeting

Best Supporting Actor – Blossom Chukwujekwu –
Knocking on Heavens Door

Best Television Series – Georgia Arnold – Shuga

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...